Javascript must be enabled to view this site.

Read our system requirements.

Scientific Name: Trochus niloticus
1 of 1

Scientific Name: Trochus niloticus, result 1 of 1

Item Details
Public
Available to everyone
Title
Scientific Name: Trochus niloticus
Common Name: Pearly Top Shell
Species: niloticus
Work Type
Family: Trochidae
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Archaeogastropoda
Genus: Trochus
Location
Wheaton College (Norton, Mass.). Department of Biology.
Description
4.5 cm
Determined By: Lilia Trissler
ID Number
Trochus niloticus.jpg
Rights
This image has been selected and made available by a user using Artstor's software tools. Artstor has not screened or selected this image or cleared any rights to it and is acting as an online service provider pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §512. Artstor disclaims any liability associated with the use of this image. Should you have any legal objection to the use of this image, please visit http://www.artstor.org/copyright for contact information and instructions on how to proceed.
File Properties
File Name
Trochus niloticus.jpg
SSID
13123149

Now viewing Scientific Name: Trochus niloticus