Javascript must be enabled to view this site.

Read our system requirements.

Tectarius coronatus
1 of 1
Tectarius coronatus
Item Details
Public
Title
Common Name: Beaded Prickly Winkle
Species: coronatus
Scientific Name: Tectarius coronatus
Work Type
Order: Littorinimorpha
Class: Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae
Phylum: Mollusca
Genus: Tectarius
Location
Wheaton College (Norton, Mass.). Department of Biology.
Description
Determined By: Emma Garcelon
3.5 cm
ID Number
Tectarius coronatus.jpg
Rights
Digital image copyright 2015, Wheaton College, Norton, Mass. All rights reserved. Copying allowed for noncommercial fair use. For more information or permission contact: Scott Shumway, Department of Biology, Wheaton College, 26 E. Main Street, Norton, Massachusetts 02766 or shumway_scott@wheatoncollege.edu
This image has been selected and made available by a user using Artstor's software tools. Artstor has not screened or selected this image or cleared any rights to it and is acting as an online service provider pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §512. Artstor disclaims any liability associated with the use of this image. Should you have any legal objection to the use of this image, please visit http://www.artstor.org/copyright for contact information and instructions on how to proceed.
File Properties
File Name
13518361.fpx
SSID
13518361